Johanna Wallroth, Sweden
Stefan Astakhov, Germany
Kateryna Kasper, Ukraine
Beomjin Kim, South Korea
Julia Lezhneva, Russia
Kihwan Sim, South Korea
Eglise Gutiérrez, Cuba
Woo-Kyung Kim, South Korea
1984-2019
Johanna Wallroth, Sweden
Stefan Astakhov, Germany
Kateryna Kasper, Ukraine
Beomjin Kim, South Korea
Julia Lezhneva, Russia
Kihwan Sim, South Korea
Eglise Gutiérrez, Cuba
Woo-Kyung Kim, South Korea
2019
I prize Johanna Wallroth Sweden
II prize Olga Cheremnykh Russia
III prize Teaa An South Korea
IV prize Palesa Malieloa South Africa
I prize Stefan Astakhov Germany
II prize Rodrigo Sosa Dal Pozzo Italian, Venezuelan
III prize Bryan Murray United States
IV prize Jussi Juola Finland
Special Prize for the best performance by a non-Finnish singer of a Finnish song:
Rodrigo Sosa Dal Pozzo
Jorma Silvasti (Chairman), Olaf Bär, Ben Heppner, Vesselina Kasarova, François Le Roux, Waltraud Meier, Deborah Polaski and Kiri Te Kanawa.
2014
I prize Kateryna Kasper Ukraine
II prize Ekaterina Morozova Russia
III prize Sunyoung Seo South Korea
IV prize Elena Guseva Russia
I prize Beomjin Kim South Korea
II prize Matija Meić Croatia
III prize Leon Kosavic Croatia
IV prize Dmytro Kalmuchyn Ukraine
Special Prize for the best performance by a non-Finnish singer of a Finnish song:
Matija Meić Croatia
Jorma Silvasti (Chairman), Franz Grundheber, Maria Guleghina, Ben Heppner, Robert Holl, Andrea Rost, Nathalie Stutzmann and Deborah Voigt.
2009
I prize Julia Lezhneva Russia
II prize Nadine Sierra USA
III prize Keunghea Kang South Korea
IV prize Kishani Jayasinghe Sri Lanka
I prize Kihwan Sim South Korea
II prize Timothy Mix USA
III prize David DQ Lee Canada
IV prize Azamat Zheltyrguzov Kazakhstan
Special Prize for the best performance by a non-Finnish singer of a Finnish song: Katharina Göres Germany
Jorma Silvasti (Chairman), Tereza Berganza, Soile Isokoski, Thomas Moser, Jewgenij Nesterenko, Anna Tomowa-Sintow.
2004
I prize Eglise Gutiérrez Cuba
II prize Jekaterina Gubanova Russia
III prize Karen Wierzba Canada
III prize Olga Sursina Russia
I prize Woo-Kyung Kim Korea
II prize Burak Bilgili Turkey
III prize Timothy Mix United States
IV prize Dmitri Voropajev Russia
Prize for Young Talent: Arttu Kataja Finland
Special Prize for the best foreign performance of a Finnish song: Dmitri Voropajev Russia
Carlo Cossutta Memorial Prize: Eglise Gutiérrez Cuba
Tom Krause (Chairman), Luigi Alva, Grace Bumbry, Gundula Janowitz, Jevgeni Nesterenko, Erik Saeden, Anita Välkki, Sarah Walker.
1999
I prize Elina Garanča Latvia
II prize Olga Pasichnyk Ukraine
III prize Janice Creswell United States
III prize Maria Fontosh Russia
IV prize Byung-Soon Lee Korea
I prize Marcin Bronikowski Poland
II prize Vladimir Baikov Russia
III prize Gabriel Suovanen Sweden
Prize for Young Talent:
Aleksandra Kurzak Poland
Timothy Sharp Germany/USA
Special Prize for the best foreign performance of a Finnish song:
Oana-Claudia Stefanescu Rumania
Special Prize for the performance of a contemporary work:
Gabriel Suovanen Sweden
Tom Krause (Chairman), Luigi Alva, Elly Ameling, Walter Berry, Grace Bumbry, Ileana Cotrubas, Matti Lehtinen, Jevgeni Nesterenko, Regina Resnik and Joan Sutherland.
1994
I prize Kirsi Tiihonen Finland
II prize Lilli Paasikivi Finland
III prize Bodil Arnesen Norway
IV prize Urszula Kryger Poland
I prize Chen-Ye Yuan China
II prize Karl-Magnus Fredriksson Sweden
III prize Andrei Grigoriev Russia
IV prize Andriy Shkurhan Ukraine
Special Prize for Young Talent: Barbara Baranowska Poland and Hanno Müller-Brachmann Germany
Special Prize for the best foreign performance of a Finnish song: Brett Polegato Canada
Special Prize for the performance of a contemporary work: Anna-Kristiina Kaappola Finland
Tom Krause (Chairman), Judith Beckmann, Walter Berry, Carlo Cossutta, Ileana Cotrubas, Jorma Hynninen, Gundula Janowitz, Regina Resnik, Erik Saedén and Térésa Zylis-Gara.
1989
I prize Andrea Rost Hungary
II prize Charlotte Hellekant Sweden
III prize Pilar Torreblanca Spain
IV prize Tatiana Chivarova Bulgaria
I prize René Pape Germany
II prize Salvatore Champagne U.S.A.
III prize Mizuguchi Satoshi Japan
IV prize Johannes Mannov Denmark
Special Prize for Young Talent: Kirsi Tiihonen Finland and Klaus Häger Germany
Special Prize for the best foreign performance of a Finnish song: Gabriele Klein Germany
Tom Krause (Chairman), Judith Beckmann, Kim Borg, Carlo Cossutta, Matti Lehtinen, Jevgeni Nesterenko, Birgit Nilsson, Térésa Zylis-Gara.
1984
I prize Ning Liang China
II prize Dilbèr China
III prize Tanja Kauppinen Finland
IV prize Satu Sippola-Nurminen Finland
I prize Vladimir Chernov Russia
II prize Olaf Bär Germany
III prize Fu Hai-Jing China
IV prize Peter Mikulás Slovakia
Tito Gobbi Memorial Prize: Vladimir Chernov Russia
Special Prize for Young Talent: Ibolya Verebics Hungary and Thomas Lander Sweden
Kim Borg (Chairman), Sena Jurinac, Matti Lehtinen, Jevgeni Nesterenko, Birgit Nilsson, Aase Nordmo Lövberg, Anna Reynolds, Irmgard Seefried.