Rihab Chaieb

Koulutus – Education

Canadian Opera Company Ensemble Studio
Merola Opera Program of the San Francisco Opera
McGill University
Franz Schubert Institute
Steans Institute at the Ravinia Festival

Opettajat – Teachers

Wendy Nielsen, Dinah Harris

Tutkinnon suorittamisvuosi – Years of degree if any

Completes a Bachelor degree in Voice Performance in 2010

Tärkeimmät julkiset esiintymiset – Most important public performances

Sesto, February 2013, Canadian Opera Company
Cherubino, August 2013, San Francisco Opera's Merola Program
Juno & Ino, May 2012, Canadian Opera Company
Dido in Dido & Aeneas for the McGill Chamber Orchestra in 2010
3rd Lady in Die Zauberflote at the Canadian Opera Company in 2011
2nd secretary to Mao in Nixon in China at the Canadian Opera Company in 2011
Tisbe in La Cenerentola at the Canadian Opera Company in 2011
La Ciesca in Gianni Schicchi at the Canadian Opera Company in 2012
Orlofsky in Die Fledermaus with the Guelph Symphony Orchestra From the Grammar of Dreams (Saariaho) at the Phillips Collection (Washington DC) in 2013
Soeur Mathilde in Dialogues des Carmélites with the Canadian Opera Company in 2013
cover Octavian in Der Rosenkavalier at the Glyndebourne Opera Festival in summer 2014
oncerts and Master Classes for Neue Stimmen in Gütersloh in October 2014
ecital - Hommage à Richard Strauss at Opéra de Dijon in November 2014
TBA at the Glyndebourne Opera Festival in summer 2015
TBA at the Opéra National de Bordeaux in fall 2015

Palkinnot kansainvälisissä kilpailuissa – Awards received from international competitions

Louis & Christina Quilico First Prize
George Londond Encouragement Award
District Winner Metropolitan Opera National Council Audition

Lisätietoa – Additional information

Speak 5 languages: French, English, German, Italian and Arabic
Received grants from Conseil des Arts du
Canada, Conseil des arts et lettres du Quebec, Conseil des arts de Laval, and Merola Opera Program Career

Ohjelma – Repertoire

Alkukilpailu – Preliminary round

G.B. Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: Quae moerebat et dolebat

H. Wolf
Mignon (Goethe)

F. Poulenc
Fagnes de Wallonie (Apollinaire)
 

R. Strauss
Rosenkavalier: ”Wie du warst!” (Octavian)

Välikilpailu – Semifinals

A. Sallinen
Ei mikään virta (Haavikko)

A. Ginastera
Cinco canciones populares
1. Chacarera
2. Triste
3. Zamba
4. Arroró
5. Gato
 

G. Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia: ”Una voce poco fa” (Rosina)

Loppukilpailu – Final

R. Strauss  
Ariadne auf Naxos: “Sein wir wieder gut” (Komponist)

W.A. Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: “Parto, ma tu ben mio” (Sextus)

Tiedot kilpailijan oman ilmoituksen mukaan
Information as supplied by the competitor

Takaisin Kilpailijat 2014 -sivulle

Back to the Competitors 2014