Kateryna Kasper

Koulutus – Education

S.S. Prokofiev State Music Academy of Donetsk (Ukraine)
Hochschule für Musik Nürnberg
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt am Main

Opettajat – Teachers

Prof. Raisa Kolesnik, Prof. Dr. Edith Wiens, Prof. Hedwig Fassbender

Tutkinnon suorittamisvuosi – Years of degree if any

2010 diploma (voice)
2012 master’s degree (opera)
2014 postgraduate studies (“Konzertexamen”)

Tärkeimmät julkiset esiintymiset – Most important public performances

2011 Handel Festival Karlsruhe: Handel, Arias (Fausto Nardi)
2011 Bachwoche Stuttgart: J.S. Bach, St John-Passion (Helmuth Rilling)
2011 W.A. Mozart, Requiem (Symphony Orchestra of the City of Goettingen; Christoph-Mathias Mueller)
2011 Frankfurt Opera: The Voice of a Forest Bird (Wagner, Siegfried; Sebastian Weigle)
2012 Hasse, Laudate Pueri (NDR-Radio philharmonic orchestra, Mädchenchor Hannover; Howard Griffiths)
2012 Heidelberger Frühling: Song Recital
2012 The International Meistersinger Academy: Bach, h-minor mass (Helmuth Rilling)
2012 Opera-Gala of the International Meistersinger Academy (Munich Radio Orchestra; Michael Hofstetter)
2012 Oscarhall Palace, Oslo: Song Recital
2013 Frankfurt Opera: Anima (title role in Cavalieri’s Rappresentatione di anima e di corpo)
2013 Frankfurt Opera: Belinda (Purcell, Dido and Aeneas)
2013 Rheingau Music Festival: La Colpa (title role in A. Scarlatti’s La Colpa, Il Pentimento e La Grazia; Michael Schneider)
2013 The Edinburgh International Festival: Belinda
2013 Frankfurt Opera: first Elf (Dvořák, Rusalka)
2013 Frankfurt Opera: Pamina/ Papagena (W.A. Mozart, The Magic Flute)
2014 Frankfurt Opera: Angelica (Vivaldi, Orlando Furioso)
2014 Telemann Festival Magdeburg (La Staggione; Michael Schneider)
2014 Frankfurt Opera: Peter Eötvös, The Golden Dragon (world premiere)

Palkinnot kansainvälisissä kilpailuissa – Awards received from international competitions

2010 International Vocal Competition, ’s-Hertogenbosch (IVC): Prize of the Province of North-Brabant for a young talent under the age of 25 years
2011 Queen Sonja international Music Competition, Oslo: Finalist and Prize for the best performance of Norwegian music
2011 Trude-Eipperle-Rieger Prize (Lied)

Lisätietoa – Additional information

2012-2014 Frankfurt Opera young artists program
2014/15 Frankfurt Opera permanent member

Ohjelma – Repertoire

Alkukilpailu – Preliminary round

A. Vivaldi
In furore iustissimae irae

S. Barber
Nuvoletta (Joyce)

C. Schumann
Die Lorelei (Heine)

I. Stravinski
The Rake’s Progress: “No word from Tom” (Anne)

Välikilpailu – Semifinals

J. Sibelius
Var det en dröm? (Wecksel)

J. Brahms
Vergebliches Ständchen (Zuccalmaglio)
Mädchenlied (Heyse)

R. Schumann
Liebeslied (Goethe)

J. Brahms
Mädchenfluch (Kapper)

E. Grieg
Zur Rosenzeit (Goethe)

R. Schumann
Singet nicht in Trauertönen (Goethe)

F. Poulenc
Fiançailles pour rire (Vilmorin)
3. Il vole
5.Violon

W.A. Mozart
Mitridate, re di Ponto: “Grazie ai numi partì...Nel grave tormento” (Aspasia)

Loppukilpailu – Final

W.A. Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: “Ach, ich fühl’s” (Pamina)

F. Poulenc
Les mamelles de Tirésias: “Non, Monsieur, mon mari” (Thérèse)

Tiedot kilpailijan oman ilmoituksen mukaan
Information as supplied by the competitor

Takaisin Kilpailijat 2014 -sivulle

Back to the Competitors 2014